Ibex & Chamois
Our Ibex and Chamois hunting takes place in throughout the mountain systems of Europe (Spain, Austria, Slovenia, Croatia & Romania).
The Ibex (Capra.) and the Chamois (Pyrenaica. & Rupicapra.) are the ballet dancers of the mountain cliff edges, passing up mountain slopes that look inaccessible, leaping from ledge to precipice, balancing on the tiniest of ridges - living their lives in alpine and sub-alpine meadows habitats above the timberline, wintering on steep slopes or flatter forested terrain where snow does not accumulate.
Hunting ibex and chamois requires a hunter to be in good physical condition, often stalking in from above, at altitudes of 400-1800 metres above sea level (they have been observed at altitudes above 3600m) - through forested mountainous terrain for the Spanish ibex species, and high alpine scree for the Alpine ibex & chamois, or through Mediterranean forest and karst topography, the favoured habitat of the Balkan chamois.
Sybarite Sporting™ organise selected ibex and chamois hunting experiences in Europe:
• Alpine, Balkan & Carpathian Chamois
ITINERARY OPTIONS & AVAILABILITY
For further information, please give us a call on...
Alternatively, please leave us a time on our Contact Us page, and we will call you.
European chamois hunting
eco low carbon tourism
• Please see our Alpine Ibex hunting information.
sustainable conservation incentive
• Please see our Spanish Ibex hunting information.
community conservation project
• Please see our Alpine, Balkan & Carpathian Chamois hunting information.
Spanish chamois sustainable use wildlife conservation
• Please see our Spanish Chamois hunting information.
IBEX & CHAMOIS HUNTING
The Alpine ibex (Capra ibex) also known as the Steinbock or Bouquetin, was once restricted only to the Italian and French Alps, until reintroductions at the turn of the 20th century into Switzerland. Today, there are increasing sustainable populations through the European Alpine regions of France to Slovenia.
Instantly recognisable in the European Alps, the Alpine Ibex is sexually dimorphic and bilaterally symmetrical, with the females being significantly smaller than the male, horn length up to 100 cm; we hunt The Hochschwab in the northern, mountainous, forested state of Styria, in southern Austria.
Seasons - 1st August to 31st December; rut: end-November to mid-December.
There are two Spanish / Iberian ibex sub-species, generally known as “Macho Montes“; and a further two Spanish ibex derived from the Beceite ibex (Capra pyrenaica hispanica).
The Gredos ibex (Capra pyrenaica victoriae) or Western Spanish ibex, is the largest of the Spanish ibex, characterised by its dark coat and lyre-shaped horns that have a pronounced curve and spiral turn. Found in Sierra de Gredos Mountains; part of the much larger Sistema Central of mountain ranges, approximately ~180km west of Madrid.
Season ~ October to March; rut (mating season): November - mid-December.
The Beceite ibex (Capra pyrenaica hispanica) though not as large as the Gredos ibex, have distinctively open, sloping back horns that expand sideways to form airplane wings tips. Found east of Madrid in the Maestrazgo mountains of the Teruel Province.
Season ~ October to May; rut (mating season): mid-November - mid-December.
The Southeastern ibex (derived from Capra pyrenaica hispanica) or Sierra Nevada ibex, is smaller and generally lighter in colour than the Gredos and Beceite ibex. It has narrowed scimitar shape horns, that rise vertically then lean out and back, with inward tips, the keel is smooth forming a roundish cross-section. Found in the Sierra Nevada Mountain system of Andalucia, south-east Spain.
Season ~ November to May; rut (mating season): mid-November - mid-December.
The Ronda ibex (derived from Capra pyrenaica hispanica) is the smallest Spanish ibex, with a shorter lighter browny, orange coat and black colouring on the back. The horns are more of those of the Alpine ibex, a V-shape with a backward spiral turn to the broomed tips. Found only in the hill around Ronda in the province of Malaga and Cádiz.
Season ~ October to April; rut (mating season): November.
Alpine, Balkan & Carpathian Chamois
The Alpine chamois (Rupicapra rupicapra rupicapra) are widely distributed in the central European Alps, with increasing sustainable populations from France to Slovenia. In the summer they tend to inhabit the high-altitude meadows above the treeline, during the winter months, they tend to migrate to lower altitude forests.
Distinguished by its white face and black stripes below the eyes, a white backside and black dorsal strip. Found throughout the European Alps; we hunt the Grossarl (großarl) Valley area of the southern Salzburg state, in western central Austria, and the Julian Alps and Karawanks mountain range on the Slovenia / Austria border.
Season - 1st August to 31st December; rut (mating season): November to mid-December.
The Balkan chamois (Rupicapra rupicapra balcanica) is larger and possibly a sub-species of the Alpine Chamois, it's coat is slightly browner than it's Alpine cousin. They are found in large numbers in the rugged sub-Mediterranean mountain scrub of the Adriatic coast.
Hunting is a magical experience with stunning views on the Dalmatian coast and Croatian islands; we hunt in the Biokovo Mountains, overlooking the Croatian coastal islands of Brač and Hvar.
Season - 1st September to 31st January; rut (mating season): November to mid-December.
The Carpathian chamois (Rupicapra rupicapra carpatica) - is arguably a distinct chamois species being the largest chamois both in body mass and horn size. Widely distributed, in various populations, throughout the remote Carpathian Mountain range; we hunt the highest Carpathian Mountains peak of Moldoveanu, Munții Făgăraș, Romania.
Season - 1st September to 31st December; rut (mating season): mid-October to November.
There are two Iberian chamois in Spain; the Pyrenean chamois (Rupicapra pyrenaica pyrenaica) and the Cantabrian chamois (Rupicapra pyrenaica parva).
The Pyrenean chamois is larger, more robust with heftier horn, than its Iberian sister, the Cantabrian chamois, but slightly smaller than its alpine cousin. Its hide is yellowish in the summer and darker in winter, with a buff-coloured throat and a black tail. Found throughout the Pyrenean mountains, along the border of France and Spain, including Andorra; we hunt the areas of Ansó - Province of Huesca, western Pyrenees, and the Camprodon - Province of Girona, Catalonia, eastern Pyrenees.
Season ~ October to May; rut (mating season): November to mid-December.
The Cantabrian chamois is the smallest chamois in the world. Its coat is reddish in the summer and turning to light grey in the winter, maintaining a reddish-brown tail.
Found throughout the scenic and well forested (beech & maritime pine) Cantabrian mountains, which extending along the northern coast of Spain to the western limit of the Pyrenees; we hunt the Cabrales region of Asturias province, north-western Spain.
Season ~ September to mid-November; rut (mating season): mid-October to mid-November.